FRESNO, CALIF. – The 36th CIF State Cross Country Championships were highlighted with repeat winners, new team champions, and records broken at Woodward Park including junior Hanne Thomsen of Montgomery who won her third consecutive DIII crown with a second-best all-time divisional time of 17:11, while JSerra Catholic repeated as DIV champs (sixth all-time title) with an all-time DIV team-best score (40) and time (89:41). Additionally, junior Sadie Engelhardt of Ventura repeated as the girls DII Champion with a girls top divisional time of 16:41 (third-best all-time for a junior). Evan Noonan, a junior from Dana Hills won his second consecutive DIII crown with an all-time divisional best time of 14:36 (third-best all-time for a junior), while the St. Francis, La Cañada boys won their second consecutive DIV title with an all-time divisional team-best time of 79:19.
Individually, junior Rylee Blade of Santiago (Corona) won the girls DI title with a fifth best all-time divisional time of 16:49 (fifth-best all-time for a junior). Junior Aydon Stefanopoulos, of Los Gatos won the boys DI race with a seventh-best all-time divisional time of 14:59, while Emmanuel Perez, a senior from Cathedral won the DIV boys title with a second-best all-time divisional time of 14:46. Sophomore Chiara Dailey of La Jolla won the girls DIV crown with a ninth-best all-time divisional time of 17:10, while Junior Eyan Turk of Woodcrest Christian won the boys DV title with a third-best all-time divisional time of 15:00.
In girls team competition Santiago (Corona) won their first State Championship with an all-time DI team-best time of 89:00, while Cathedral Catholic won their first State Championship with a sixth-best all-time team time of 92:29 in DIII. Crystal Springs Uplands repeated as DV Champs for their second State title with a tenth-best DV team time of 97:27.
On the team side for the boys, San Clemente won their first State crown with a fifth-best all-time DI team time (76:28), while Santa Barbara also won their first State title with a tenth-best all-time DII team time of 78:21. Dana Hills won their fifth State title, first in DIII with a second-best all-time team score (42) and all-time top team DII time of 76:19, while Crystal Springs Uplands repeated as DV Champs for their second State title with a third-best DV team time of 80:31.
For complete results visit https://rtspt.com/events/cif/xc2023/
2023 Team/Individual Divisional Winners
Division I Boys
Team: San Clemente (48, 1:16:28)
Individual: Jason Parra, Sr., Millikan (14:57)
Division II Boys
Team: Santa Barbara (91, 1:18:21)
Individual: Aydon Stefanopoulos, Jr., Los Gatos (14:59)
Division III Boys
Team: Dana Hills (42, 1:16:19)
Individual: Evan Noonan, Jr. Dana Hills (14:36)
Division IV Boys
Team: St. Francis, La Cañada (66, 1:19:19)
Individual: Emmanuel Perez, Sr., Cathedral (14:46)
Division V Boys
Team: Crystal Springs Uplands (111, 1:20:31)
Individual: Eyan Turk, Jr., Woodcrest Christian (15:00)
Division I Girls
Team: Santiago, Corona (57, 1:29:00)
Individual: Rylee Blade, Jr. Santiago, Corona (16:49)
Division II Girls
Team: Ventura (85, 1:30:45)
Individual: Sadie Engelhardt, Jr. Ventura (16:41)
Division III Girls
Team: Cathedral Catholic (83, 1:32:29)
Individual: Hanne Thomsen, Jr., Montgomery (17:11)
Division IV Girls
Team: JSerra (40, 1:29:41)
Individual: Chiara Dailey, So., La Jolla (17:10)
Division V Girls
Team: Crystal Springs Uplands (97, 1:37:27)
Individual: Elsa Krummel, Sr., Bay School (18:07)